About Addiction What is addiction? Signs of addiction Friends and family advice Programme Dayhab Programme Family / Friends Support Alcohol & Drug Detox Cost FAQs Aftercare Admissions Process About Us History of Dayhab Our team Blog Press / Media Work for us Locations
Healthcare Professionals Employers
Get In Touch

Privacy Notice for Help Me Stop Limited

Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

This Privacy Notice is effective from 1st  January 2019.

We will update this Privacy Notice from time-to-time. When we do change the notice (in a significant way), we will post an update on our website.

The General Data Protection Regulations

This is a pan-European legislation to strengthen individual rights regarding how your data is used and stored. At Help Me Stop Ltd. we are committed to compliance with the GDPR 2018. Everyone working for Help Me Stop Ltd.  has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential and secure. In summary, this means that will adhere to the six GDPR principles and the rights indicated:

  1. Processed Lawfully – Fairly and Transparent
  2. Collected – For specified and legitimate purposes
  3. Adequate – Relevant and limited to what is necessary
  4. Accurate – And where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Retained – Only for as long as necessary
  6. Processed Securely – In an appropriate manner to maintain security

GDPR states that individuals have the following rights:

  1. The right to be Informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
Consent:

Help Me Stop Ltd. Is committed to ensuring you must give your consent for your data to be used for specific purposes. Each specific purpose must have specific consent. You must be provided with the ability to withdraw consent easily.

Data Breach:

“A personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data. This includes breaches that are the result of both accidental and deliberate causes. It also means that a breach is more than just about losing personal data” ICO 2018 -https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/personal-data-breaches/

  1. The GDPR introduces a duty to report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authority (ICO). This will be completed within 72 hours of Help Me Stop Ltd. being made aware of the breach, where feasible.
  2. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms, Help Me Stop Ltd. must also inform those individuals without undue delay.
  3. Help Me Stop Ltd. has a robust procedure for detecting a breach, and investigation and internal reporting procedures are in place. This will facilitate decision-making about whether Help Me Stop Ltd. will need to notify the relevant supervisory authority and the affected individuals.
  4. There is a record held at Help Me Stop Ltd.  of any personal data breaches detected.
Information Help Me Stop Ltd. will provide to individuals when telling them about a breach:
  1. The nature of the personal data breach and, at least:
  2. The name and contact details of our data protection officer
  3. A description of the likely consequences of the personal data breach; and
  4. A description of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, to deal with the personal data breach
  5. Measures taken to mitigate any possible adverse effects
Help Me Stop Ltd. takes data protection and confidentiality very seriously. This Privacy Notice covers:
  • How we collect and use personal data
  • What personal data we collect
  • How we store your personal information
  • Protection of your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Disclosure to 3rd parties
  • Accuracy and retention of personal information
  • Access to personal information
  • Additional rights
  • Cookies
  • Other personal data

We collect personal data about our clients and staff and interested parties so please make sure that you read the relevant sections of this notice and get in touch if you have any questions.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we process your information, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us:

Email:
dataprotectionofficer@helpmestop.org.uk

Postal address:
Data Protection Officer
Clayfield House
Whitepit Lane
Woodburn Green
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP10 0HR

We take data security extremely seriously and all such communications are investigated, and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply you receive, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS IN OUR CARE

1. Collection and use of personal data

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Help Me Stop Ltd. Help Me Stop Ltd. and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other but will always use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services. You are not required to provide the personal information that we may request, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Help Me Stop Ltd. may collect and how we may use it:

Name
Date of birth
Address
Telephone number
Email address
Online identifier
Physical and mental health information
Financial information
Social media identifiers
Passport details, residency status and nationality
Marital status
Racial or ethnic origin
Religion

2. What personal data we collect

When you contact us, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, contact preferences and financial information.

If you are referred to us by third parties i.e. your GP, psychiatrist etc. they will provide us with a variety of information, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and, medical/mental health history.

During your time with us we will keep information about you in your personal records like your name, address and date of birth together with details of any care and/or treatment that you are having.

3. How we store your personal information

The personal information we collect is stored in a variety of paper and electronic forms. Regardless, we have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

4. Protection of your personal information

Help Me Stop Ltd. takes the security of your personal information very seriously. To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place. Access is limited only to those of our employees who need to access it to provide services to you.

All members of staff are required to undertake annual data protection and confidentiality training and our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all Help Me Stop Ltd. employees. These privacy safeguards are monitored and strictly enforced. We send any information that we need to share with any third parties either as a legal requirement or through an anonymised process securely.

All data is stored on servers within data centres in the UK.

5. How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect and store about you allows us to provide services to you. We also use it to help us develop, operate, deliver, and improve the quality of the care we provide or, more generally, the type of services that we offer. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices to you or to those acting on your behalf, such as updates to your care and/or treatment plans or changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Help Me Stop Ltd., you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our services and our communication with you.

We may use your personal information to test our computer systems such as the software we use to store your health, social/care records to improve our services. If you do not wish for your information to be used for these purposes, you can let us know.

If you don’t want to be contacted by us after you are no longer using our services, you can opt out anytime by letting us know.

We will not sell, share or give information to third parties for marketing purposes.

6. Disclosure to third parties

We will only share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given your consent to the information being shared
  • Where there are issues or concerns like the health and safety of yourself or others
  • Where there is a legal requirement or responsibility to share the information
  • Personal information of clients may also need to be shared with third parties to make arrangements for the payment of services received.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale of Help Me Stop Ltd. or any part of it, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Accuracy and retention of personal information

Help Me Stop Ltd. makes it easy for us to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If any of your information changes, please let us know so that we can update our records.

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law.

Access to personal information

You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you. Clients can request a copy of their own personal data held by Help Me Stop Ltd.  by contacting Help Me Stop Ltd. and requesting a Subject Access Request (SAR) form.

We are not required to process any request for access which is frivolous or vexatious, jeopardise or otherwise affects the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law. We will let you know in writing if any of these circumstances apply to your request.

Additional rights

You may also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • If you believe you have any of these additional rights or you wish to exercise them, please let us know.
PRIVACY NOTICE FOR HELP ME STOP LTD. STAFF

1. Collection and use of personal data

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Help Me Stop Ltd. Help Me Stop Ltd. and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other but will always use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services as an employer. You are not required to provide the personal information that we may request, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with a job.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Help Me Stop Ltd. may collect and how we may use it:

Name
Date of birth
Address
Telephone number
Email address
Online identifier
Physical and mental health information
Financial information
Social media identifiers
National Insurance number
Passport details, Residency and Nationality
Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinions
Religion
Trades union/professional membership

2. What personal data we collect

When you apply for a position with Help Me Stop Ltd., we will record your details including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, educational and work history, referees and contact preferences. [These details will be retained for six months following the date of any interview.]

Before your appointment, all required right to work checks and checks with the Disclosure and Barring Service will be carried out. Details of these checks (or the results from them) will be retained on your HR record.

If you are successful in being appointed, and during your employment with us, we will retain your full employment record which will include your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, details of your next of kin, bank details (for the purposes of payments), educational and work history, training, appraisals, copies of any complaints, disciplinary or safeguarding matters.

3. How we store your personal information

The personal information we collect is stored in a variety of paper and electronic forms. Regardless, we have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

4. Protection of personal information

Help Me Stop Ltd. takes the security of your personal information very seriously.

To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place. Access is limited only to those of our employees who need to access it to provide services to you.

All members of staff are required to undertake annual data protection and confidentiality training and our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all Help Me Stop Ltd. employees. These privacy safeguards are monitored and strictly enforced. We send any information that we need to share with any third parties either as a legal requirement or through an anonymised process securely.

All data is stored on servers within data centres in the UK.

5. How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect and store about you allows us to facilitate the employment relationship we have with you.

Your personal information may be shared with various departments across Help Me Stop Ltd. including HR, Payroll and IT

We may use your personal information to test our computer systems to improve our services to you i.e. when there are changes to the National Minimum Wage or Living Wage. If you do not wish for your information to be used for these purposes, you can let us know.

We will not sell, share or give information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosure to third parties

We will only share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given your consent to the information being shared
  • Where there are issues or concerns like the health and safety of yourself or others
  • Where there is a legal requirement or responsibility to share the information
  • Personal information of service users may also need to be shared with third parties to make arrangements for the funding and/or payment of services received.
  • Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale of Help Me Stop Ltd. or any part of it, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.
Accuracy and retention of personal information

Help Me Stop Ltd. makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If any of your information changes, please let us know so that we can update our records.

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law.

Access to personal information

You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you at any time. This Privacy Notice outlines the information we hold about you and why. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at the address set out below.

We are not required to process any request for access which is frivolous or vexatious, jeopardize or otherwise affects the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law. We will let you know in writing if any of these circumstances apply to your request.

Additional rights

You may also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • If you believe you have any of these additional rights or you wish to exercise them, please let us know.
Use of Cookies

Some pages on this website use “cookies”, which are small files that may be placed on your computer’s hard drive for identification purposes. They help us recognise you as a user the next time you visit our website so that our service can be customised for your needs. We also use cookies to compile various statistics relating to the use of the website, such as visits and average time spent on the website. A cookie is sent to your computer and stored as an anonymous tag which identifies your computer but not will not personally identify you or read data off your hard drive. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to accept a cookie, some web pages may not function properly, or you may not be permitted to access certain services offered on this website.

Other Personal Data

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

“Customer” Data that includes data relating to any services you have purchases such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us directly.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases of services.

We process data to further the legitimate interests of both ourselves, third parties and data subjects. Our lawful ground of processing is to assist people who need addiction treatment services. Given this is information relates to health issues, we also seek your explicit consent when processing your data.